Sunday, October 09, 2005

Hen Night!!!

Oh my goodness!!! 4 weeks until the Wedding!!!

My hen night was last night! My future sister-in-law, Jen, arranged everything for me. The night really just consisted of drinks followed by a Chinese buffet followed by more drinks, and NO, it wasn't as WILD a NIGHT as it could have been before you ask! A nice dignified meal with family and friends. Well, there was obviously the usual dressing up and kitting out with bits and pieces, but really the photos show that nicely. Lol. There were 21 people in all, which was a pretty good turnout.



Wednesday, October 05, 2005

Ode to a Spell Checker

Ode to a Spell Checker

Eye halve a spelling chequer
It came with my pea sea
It plainly marques, four my revue
Miss steaks eye kin knot sea

Eye strike a key and type a word
And weight four it two say
Weather eye am wrong oar write
It shows me strait a weigh

As soon as a mist ache is maid
It nose bee fore two long
And eye can put the error rite
It’s rare lea ever wrong


Eye have run this poem threw it
I am shore your pleased two no
Its letter perfect awl the weigh
My chequer tolled me sew

Tuesday, October 04, 2005

?? Question ??

Question: If you were going to adopt an animal at the Zoo, which one would you adopt and why?

Another Question: If you were going to adopt an animal at the Zoo on behalf of a Wedding party, which one would you adopt and why? ;)

List of Animals

We have table names!

*Drumroll*
The decision has been made... and... we've decided to go for... Cities!! The official table names for our wedding will be Rome, Paris, Oslo, Amsterdam, Bridgetown, Inverness, Belfast and Orlando. Now we're just working on a wee information card for each table explaining to guests why we've chosen them. :)
Next on the list (which seems never-ending!) is the forms we need to fill out for the registrar to carry out the ceremony. We thought we'd completed it all, but when we handed it in last week, they gave us an additional form with a pile of choices for each stage of the ceremony for us to personalise. Seriously, it's never gonna end!!

Thursday, September 29, 2005

House Tour

I've finally got around to publishing the house tour on Ofoto for you all to see.

I decided not to keep this link on for security reasons, so e-mail me if you would like to see the pics.

Sunday, September 25, 2005

5 Weeks 6 Days

OMG, I get married in less than 6 weeks!! I can't believe how fast time is flying by! Derek and I are having issues with table names. See, we have like 8 tables and we want to give them names instead of numbers. So far we're brainstorming with Scottish Castles, Cities we've visited, or Disney couples (to link into our honeymoon at DisneyWorld)... Help!!!

Friday, September 23, 2005


*Smile*

Thursday, September 22, 2005

Treasure on Aaran

I spent today hiking around the Isle of Aaran (off the West coast of Scotland) looking for treasure with people from work. Well, when I say treasure, I don't actually mean treasure... Management like to refer to it as an "educational outing" - we, on the other hand, are happy to call it a paid day out of the office. :) And hey, nobody's going to complain about one of those! Hahaha.
As you can see, the weather was pretty crappy but it was dry for most of the day which was something. This view is of Brodick, where the ferry terminal is. I'm sure on a nice day it's pretty. Lol.

I was given one of those cool pedometer thingie-ma-whotsits as part of a health at work project, trying to get us all to walk 10,000 steps a day. Well, Tuesday I did 6,000 'cos I went to the supermarket in my lunch, yesterday I only did 2,000 'cos I was in the office, and today I clocked up a pretty damn impressive 14,000! So chuffed! But so hard to make steps up - any ideas? Don't say go a walk!!!